What is arbutin?
Arbutin is a kind white needle crystal or powder, extracted from the leaves of bearberry, could accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thus reducing pigmentation of the skin and eliminating age spots and freckles, even has an effect of sterilization and anti-inflammatory. Arbutin, also known as b-arbutin, occurs naturally in several different plant species. Plants with the highest known concentrations are bearberry and mulberry. It is also found in blueberry, cranberry, wheat, and pear varieties.
Bearberry has been used for centuries in Europe and North America as a traditional medicine. Before the discovery of modern antibiotics, bearberry was one of the few known naturally-occurring anti-microbial medicines. The antimicrobial activity is due in part to the presence of arbutin. Bearberry is traditionally used to treat urinary tract infections.
Synthetic forms of arbutin, a-arbutin (an isomer of b-arbutin) and deoxyarbutin, can be created by chemical synthesis or by an enzyme-catalyzed process. In in vitro studies, both of a-arbutin and deoxyarbutin appear to have a stronger inhibitory effect on melanin production than b-arbutin.
Arbutin (alpha arbutin, Beta arbutin) benefits:
- Skin lighten,Whiten and dispell fleck.
- Prevent ultraviolet radiation.
- Enhance immune system.
- It is good for our enteric disease.
- It has antiphlogistic and analgesic function to burn and scald.
How Arbutin (alpha arbutin, Beta arbutin) works:
Arbutin is a natural skin lightening/whitening agent. It works by slowly releasing to hydrolyzehydroquinone then blocks the activity of tyrosinase and reduces the production of skin’s melanin (pigmentation). In cosmetics, this ingredient appears in two different forms: Alpha-Arbutin or Beta-Arbutin. Due to the patents, most skin care products contain plant extracts which contain Arbutin (e.g. bearberry, pear, blueberry), rather than pure arbutin. It is used in a variety of cosmetics, particularly ones that aiming at lightening the skin such as lotions, cremes, serums, cleansers, and spot treatments.
While there is no recently published clinical evidence to support specific dosage, arbutin has been used for urinary tract infections at doses of up to 10 g of leaf daily, equivalent to 400 to 840 mg arbutin.
There doesn’t seem to be much doubt that Arbutin is an effective skin whitener. It is also known to effectively counter the effects of the sun’s rays on your skin. However, this ingredient by itself is not comprehensive enough in its benefits to encompass the full range of anti-aging issues. If uneven pigmentation is a major concern of yours, it is best to look for products that combine Arbutin along with proven anti-wrinkle substances like soluble collagen or argireline. It is also wise to choose items that come with complete ingredient lists so you know exactly what type of benefits you will receive from a particular product.
Where to buy arbutin (alpha arbutin, Beta arbutin)?
If you want to buy capsule products, please select the Amazon. If you want to buy extract powder, please choose us.More detailed information about the high-quality suppliers, please click here: www.best-dietary-supplements.com